Project/Area Number |
21390521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Toshihiro 北海道医療大学, 個体差医療科学センター, 教授 (80014273)
AITA Hideki 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10301011)
TOYOSHITA Yoshifumi 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20399900)
KAWANISHI Katsuya 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10438377)
KONO Mai 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90586926)
岩崎 一生 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90453274)
須藤 恵美 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60433447)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯科補綴学一般 / 咬合 / 咀嚼 / 糖代謝 / 脳梗塞 / モデルラット / 学習記憶機能 / Y-maze試験 / 咀嚼機能 / 組織学的検討 / Brdu / Morris Water Maze Task / TTC染色 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated whether solid feeding or liquid feeding was associated with functional recovery from learning/memory dysfunction, induced by cerebral infarction, among infarct model rats. In solid feed group, short term memory was recovered, and then expression of neurotrophin and promotion of proliferation were detected in hippocampus of unaffected side. This study suggests that the mastication required by a solid diet could contribute to the rehabilitation of short term memory dysfunction.