Biomedical e xamination for t hree-dimensional control of c raniofacial form using new Ni-f ree s hape m emory a lloy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANETAKA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshinaka  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
KUDO Tada-aki  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50431606)
YASUDA Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (00431578)
細田 秀樹  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10251620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSODA Hideki  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (10251620)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / 生体材料 / 歯学 / 形状記憶合金 / 骨延長
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the possibility of three-dimensional craniofacial form control by the growth control of the suture using i nternalized d evice made of Ni-free Ti-based s hape m emory a lloy from the bi omedical engineering aspect. The animal experiment model which loads mechanical force on the suture of a growth phase rat cranium was produced. Biological and m orphometric al evaluation for the reaction of the suture against the mechanical stress was done in this study.
As a result, it was suggested that three-dimensional form control of craniofacial regions could be performed by the device using a new shape memory alloy.