Evaluation on clarification of transport system of transition metallic ions inside body-defense cells and its association with bio-safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Masayuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60179398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGIYA Tadayoshi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30405774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEZU Akashi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40264056)
SASAKI Minoru  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40187133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / 生体材料 / 細胞・組織 / 遷移金属イオン / 遺伝子 / 銅イオンシャペロン / 銅イオントランスポーター / 損傷遺伝子修復酵素
Research Abstract
We cultured macrophage in the medium with copper ions, and evaluated gene expression by quantitative PCR. All expressions of cell-membrane transporter SLC31A1 gene, ER transporter ATP7A/7B genes and copper transport chaperon ATOX1 gene declined when the copper content was larger than 200μmol/L. When high amounts of copper ions were not removed(transported) from the macrophage, it was considered that intracellular excessive copper ions might cause DNA damage(DNA-strand breakage), leading to cell death.