Project/Area Number |
21390527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Yo 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30327936)
YAMAMOTO Matsuo 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50332896)
IGARASHI Takeshi 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10159585)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | チタン / インプラント / 抗菌 / 表面分析 / 細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Initial adhesion of micro-organisms onto such orthopedic and dental implant surfaces is an unavoidable event that triggers biofilm formation. Biofilm formation on implanted medical devices is a major complication leading to potential surgical failure. When titanium is anodized by discharge in NaCl solution, both antimicrobial activity and osteoconductivity are conferred. The viability of adherent micro-organisms and cells on antimicrobial titanium remains uncertain. We hypothesized that a thin peroxidation barrier would efficiently destroy adherent bacteria, whereas adherent osteoblastic cells would be viable, since these cells adhere to the surface indirectly though serum proteins. The efficacy of antimicrobial titanium appears to be based on peroxidation, since peroxidation products were detected in parallel with the destruction of bacterial cell-surface structures. The peroxidation effect of antimicrobial titanium was confined to the surface within narrow limits. The viability of osteoblastic cells on the surface was strongly dependent on the presence of serum protein, whereas that of adherent Streptococcus mutans was not affected by the presence of serum proteins. Therefore, differences in the adherent systems used by bacteria and osteoblastic cells are important determinants of their viability on antimicrobial titanium.