Analysis of autophagy related protein p62 in carcinogenesis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Toru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10312852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Tetsuro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20111370)
WARABI Eiji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / p62 / アポトーシス / STAT3
Research Abstract
I. in vitro analysis The purpose of this study is to reveal the association of autophagy related protein p62 and apoptosis, and carcinogenesis of oral cancer.
FACS analysis revealed that p62 (-/-)MEF increased resitance to apoptosis, and the similar result was obtained from siRNA experiment.
Stat3 and Src phosphorylation were increased in p62 (-/-)MEF. Real time PCR revealed Bcl-2 and Bcl-xL expression were increased. Immuno-blotting analysis showed that Bcl-2, Bcl-xL, and Bax were reduced in p62 (-/-) and wild type MEF by UVB irradiation, however, no significant difference were observed between p62 (-/-) and wild type MEF. ATM mRNA expression were not different between p62 (-/-) and wild type MEF.
II. in vivo analysis By UVB irradiation to skin of p62 (-/-) and wild typ mice showed that p62 (-/-) skin had less apoptotic response resulting resistance to apoptosis.
III. Additional results Prx I (-/-) MEF showed reduced resistance to apoptosis. We found NASH model mouse by using p62 (-/-) and Nrf2 (-/-) mice.