A novel method for inhibiting cancer metastasis and invasion by regulating the Lin7C-CASK-βcatenin-network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yosuke  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (50451745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yosuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50451745)
TANZAWA Hideki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords浸潤転移能 / Lin7C-CASK-βcateninネットワーク / HTR2C遺伝子 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 癌転移抑制法 / 癌浸潤抑制法 / Lin7C / β-catenin
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a new method of inhibiting the invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) through the activating Lin7C-CASK-βcatenin (LCB) pathway. In Lin7C-overexpressed OSCC cells, CASK andβcatenin levels are significantly higher than that in Mock-transfected cells. In addition, we identified HTR2C in some molecules of upstream of LCB pathway by the Ingenuity Pathway Analysis. We demonstrated that the specific HTR2C inhibitor closely related to LCB pathway, and therefore might be a therapeutic tool for cancer invasion and metastasis.