Development on scaffold-free 3D regenerative cartilage as surgical implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Kazuto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (30344451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATO Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90171454)
MORI Yoshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70251296)
FUJIHARA Yuko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50466744)
飯野 光喜  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (50212717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生軟骨 / インプラント / スカフォールド / 顎顔面 / 軟骨細胞
Research Abstract
We have produced complex regenerative cartilage or regenerative joints that consist of two layers of cartilage and bone to apply them to the repair of cleft lip-nose or temporomandibular joint reconstruction. Regarding every regenerative cartilage which we have invented, a large amount of cell pellets were produced, and then physical strength and resistance to hypoxia or undernutrition were added to them. After that, 3D shape was formed by accumulating and fusing those pellets together. At transplantation, tissue tension relief was attempted in the transplantation site. Based on the techniques, we have realized scaffold-free 3D regenerative cartilage.