Effects of neuropeptides implicated in stimulation of feeding behavior on the masticatory rhythm generation in the brainstem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOGO Mikihiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Susumu  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (00367541)
ENOMOTO Akihumi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (70432549)
TSUJI Tadataka  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50527231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Takashi  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60028793)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords摂食行動 / 顎運動 / 脳幹 / オレキシン / 咀嚼筋活動 / 三叉神経運動核 / 三叉神経中脳路核
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that centrally injected orexin (Ox) or neuropeptide Y (NPY), potent stimulants of ingestive behavior, augmented fool intake and facilitated feeding behavior occurring with characteristic changes of EMG activities of masticatory muscles. Whole cell recordings from both trigeminal motoneurons and mesencephalic trigeminal neurons involved in the emergence of masticatory muscle activities revealed excitatory effects of Ox on these neurons by depolarizing membrane potential and increasing action potential frequency in repetitive firing activities. These results suggest that an elevation of intracerebral Ox may has a facilitative role in feeding behavior by regulating excitabilities of trigeminal motor outputs.