Study of oncolytic virotherapy for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YURA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (00136277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAI Soichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10362675)
HAMADA Hamada  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80506361)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍融解性ウイルス療法 / ヘルペスウイルス / 組換え体 / 細胞融合 / 遺伝子構造 / 変異型ヘルペスウイルス / 細胞融合能 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 超音波照 / ソノポレーション / 腫瘍融解性ウイルス法 / 変異型単純ヘルペスウイルス / 超音波照射 / 口腔肩平上皮癌
Research Abstract
Oncolytic virotherapy has been developed to destroy tumor cells by the cytopathic effect of virus vectors. In the present study, we produced a recombinant herpes simplex virus type 1(HSV-1) RH2 using R849 with LacZ gene at the deleted site of neurovirulentγ_1 34. 5 gene and strain HF with fusogenic ability. Nucleotide sequences of RH2 were determined with Genome Sequencer FLX. RH2 induced large syncytia in squamous cell carcinoma(SCC) cells and was deficient of neurovirulent gene. It can be used as a vector for the treatment of brain tumor as well as oral SCC