Production of a model of 4-dimensional articulatory organ and its application to cleft palate speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2010-2011)
Okayama University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Katsuaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60304317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tomohiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (60335619)
MATSUMURA Tatsushi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70432648)
MORITANI Norifumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60467751)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords立体内視鏡 / パターン照射 / アクティブステレオ法 / 口蓋裂 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / アクティブ・ステレオ / 鼻咽腔運動 / 構音器官モデル / パターン光 / polynominal surface / 言語機能 / Tsaiアルゴリズム / インターレース補間
Research Abstract
Range images of the velopharynx were able to be produced from the images of 3-D Endoscope with pattern projection. Installation of lens of 2mm in diameter at the tip of the scope enabled us to produce a clear image at 15mm distance and to image the pattern with the depth over 30mm. As a result of verification of its accuracy, range images produced by this system had a standard error of 0. 4%.