Isolation of molecules synthesized by stromal cells, which regulate tumor invasion and metastasis : application in diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDO Yasutaka  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (70243251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuji  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
新谷 智章  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (90403518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌 / 浸潤・転移 / 間質細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞遊走 / 蛋白分解活性 / インテグリン / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞接着因子
Research Abstract
To assess the participation of stromal components in the progression of oral squamous cell carcinoma(SCC) cells, we investigated the effect of fibroblasts on the proliferation, motility and proteolytic activity of SCC cells. Fibroblasts in the stroma of oral SCC synthesize TSP-1, which induces haptotactic migration and enhances the ability to synthesize matrix metallopeptidase 9(MMP-9) in oral SCC cells. Further type I collagen produced by fibroblasts facilitates the proliferation and migration of oral SCC cells via integrinαvβ8