Identification of Cancer Stem Cell and its niche system in Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tetsuji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORATANI Shigeaki  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (90172220)
HAYASHIDOU Yasutaka  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (70243251)
SHINTANI Tomoaki  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (90403518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 無血清培地 / CD133 / Sp細胞 / 低酸素 / sphere形成 / 造腫瘍性 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / side population / hoechst33342 / 無血清培養 / HIF-1遺伝子 / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 低酸素培養 / CD133陽性細胞 / sphere形成能 / 低酸素環境 / 抗癌剤 / 細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
We have revealed that CD133-positive cells in oral squamous cell carcinoma cells has an important role for the sphere formation and side population cells also function for tumorigenicity and drug-resistance activity. In addition, epidermal growth factor, sonic hedgehog, interleukin-6 derived from the OSCC work as niche for the maintenance and property of CD133 cells. These results strongly suggested the possibility that CD133 and/ or Sp cells function as a cancer stem cell in oral squamous cell carcinomas. Thus, targeted therapy against the CD133 and/ or Sp cell might be useful for the OSCC therapy