The identification of the oral cancer stem cell and analysis of the property―Role analysis of the epigenetic regulation and application to treatment―
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masanori  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (90117127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKI Akimitsu  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 講師 (60404034)
NAKAYAMA Hideki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (70381001)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / DNA メチル化異常 / エピジェネティクス / がん抑制遺伝子 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 転移 / 薬剤耐性 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤
Research Abstract
The importance of DNA methylation in the transcriptional silencing of tumor suppressor genes is recognized in cancer stem cell. Genome-wide hypomethylation has also been reported in cancer stem cell and has been associated with genetic instability. In this study, we analyzed methylation of tumor suppressor gene of oral squamous cell carcinoma. The results suggest that epigenetic inactivation of tumor suppresser gene play an important role in pathogenesis of cancer stem cell and many genes may be a useful molecular target for the diagnosis and treatment for cancer stem cell.