Isolation and identification of oral cancer stem cells and development of specific therapy for cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
URADE Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70104883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Kazuma  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50309473)
HASHITANI Susumu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00330449)
KISHIMOTO Hiromitsu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30291818)
Research Collaborator SEGAWA Emi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00553778)
ZUSHI Yuusuke  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80581206)
HIROMOTO Takashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
YAMAMURA Michiyo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 細胞培養 / 造腫瘍性 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 上皮・間葉移行 / 免疫組織化学 / 浩腫瘍性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to isolate and identify oral cancer stem cells(CSC) that are considered to be involved in tumor recurrence and metastasis, and to develop the therapy specific for CSC. Various cultured oral squamous carcinoma cells contained SP cells that are included in side population and considered CSC, in 0.04.0.4% of total cell population. The ratio included had a tendency to be increased in cancer cells overexpressing cyclooxygenase-2, cisplatin-resistant cancer cells expressing multidrug resistance gene MDR-1, and cancer cells showing poor differentiation and high invasiveness. There is a possibility to find out a clue for specific therapy by using these CSC-like cells.