Effect of mastication on the niche in the hippocampal dentate gyrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MITOME Masato  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50261318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Naoto  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (90302885)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords咀嚼 / 神経幹細胞 / 海馬 / 歯状回 / 歯学 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Several studies suggested neural stem cells in the hippocampal dentate gyrus are affected by the external circumstances. First, we suggested the reduced mastication influenced the survival of the neural stem cells in the dentate gyrus through the nitric oxide production system. Second, mice were fed hard diet or given blocks of tree for biting for 8 weeks. The survivals of neural stem cells in both of the mastication groups were significantly in creased. In conclusion, these data showed possibilities that the mastication affect the neural plasticity in the central nervous system.