| Project/Area Number |
21390549
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Noriaki 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40230750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOGA Yoshiyuki 長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50175329)
KITAURA Hideki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60295087)
TANAKA Motohiro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90420629)
富永 淳也 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30565362)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UTSUMI Kai 長崎大学, 医歯薬学合研究科, 助教 (80622604)
INOUE Tomio 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
ENOUE Makoto 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
岡安 一郎 長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80346923)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 発達 / 障害 / 咀嚼中枢 / 咀嚼機能 / 嚥下機能 / ノックアウトマウス / 顎運動 / 筋電図 / 神経機構 / 顎口腔機能 |
| Research Abstract |
A process of development of masticatory and swallowing function was elucidated. As a result, it was suggested that the critical period of development of those functions was beyond 6 weeks of age in mice. Regarding the mechanism of disorder of masticatory and swallowing function, the formation of an abnormal central pattern generator is unlikely to occur. Such a disturbance may be produced at the site inferior to the central pattern generator. The obtained results indicated that neural circuits controlling jaw and tongue movements have a mutual interaction.