Elucidation of calcified tissue regeneration mechanism using dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Hiroo  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (90147637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00278178)
NAKAMURA Midori  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90278177)
NAKAMICHI Yuuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 石灰化 / 骨形成 / アルカリホスファターゼ / アリザリンレッド染色 / ウシ胎児血清 / 無血清培地 / 再生医学 / 石灰化機構 / 硬組織再生
Research Abstract
Dental pulp cells are considered to be a promising tool for the regeneration of hard tissues, due to their multipotency. The goal of the present study is to establish a simple method of regenerating hard tissue using dental pulp cells. Toward this end, we characterized dental pulp cells in comparison with osteoblasts and explored the mechanism of calcification. Mouse dental pulp cells exhibited strong alkaline phosphatase and extracellular matrix calcification activity even in the absence of exogenous rhBMP-2.A Genechip analysis showed the overall gene expression in dental pulp cells to be similar to that in osteoblasts, though dental pulp cells expressed higher levels of BMPs, annexin A8(a Ca channel), and solute carrier protein 20a2(Slc20a2)(a Pi transporter) than osteoblasts. The transplanted dental pulp cells into immunodeficiency mice exert bone regenerative activity in vivo.