Study of cementogenesis and Wnt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Eiji  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
TAMURA Masato  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30236757)
TADA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70431632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWntシグナル / セメント芽細胞 / 細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞 / 分化
Research Abstract
Wnts are secreted glycoproteins that mediate developmental and post-developmental physiology through canonical and noncanonic al pathway. Although it appears that Wnt5a signaling supports normal bone physiology, the biological significa nce of noncanonical Wnts in osteogenesis is essentially unknown. In this study, we identified the expression of Wnt5a in osteoblasts in the tibial growth plate as well as bone marrow of rat tibia. Silencing gene expression of Wnt5a in cultured pre-osteobla st cells results in suppression of osteoblastic differen tiation, suggesting that Wnt5a signaling are of substantial importance for osteoblastic differentiation.