New strategy based on the organogenesis signal control for periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60159803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Toshiyuki  北海道医療大学, 准教授 (90262203)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50396967)
IWASAKI Kengo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (40401351)
IWASAKI Kengo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50401378)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周免疫機能学 / Wnt5a / 歯周炎 / 単球 / P. gingivalis LPS / P.gingivalis LPS / STAT1 / IFN-γ
Research Abstract
Wnt5a mRNA expression was up-regulated in chronic periodontitis tissue as compared to healthy control tissue. P. gingivalis LPS induced Wnt5a mRNA in the human monocytic cell line THP-1 with a peak at 4 hrs after stimulation. P. gingivalis LPS induced higher up-regulation of Wnt5a mRNA than E. coli LPS. The LPS receptors TLR2 and TLR4 were equally expressed on the surface of THP-1 cells. P. gingivalis LPS induced IkBa degradation and was able to increase the NF-kB binding activity to DNA. P. gingivalis LPS-induced Wnt5a expression was inhibited by NF-kB inhibitors, suggesting NF-kB involvement. Furthermore, IFN-g synergistically enhanced the P. gingivalis LPS-induced production of Wnt5a. Pharmacological investigation and siRNA experiments showed that STAT1 was important for P. gingivalis LPS-induced Wnt5a expression. These results suggest that the modulation of Wnt5a expression by P. gingivalis may play an important role in the periodontal inflammatory process and serve a target for the development of new therapies.