A fundamental study regarding the cultured periosteum and its scaffold leading to a novel periodontal regenerative treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kazuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00169228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
KOGAMI Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10463978)
NAGATA Masaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10242439)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周組織 / 再生医学 / 細胞治療 / 再生骨膜 / 細胞培養 / 生体材料 / 基材 / 硬組織評価 / 培養骨膜シート / 多孔性ポリ乳酸膜 / 接着分子 / 冷凍保存 / アルカリホスファターゼ / カテキン / 抗酸化作用 / 近赤外線イメージング / 骨膜細胞 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 石灰化 / ポリ乳酸カプロラクトン重合体 / cambium layer / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
A novel periodontal regenerative treatment using autologous cultured periosteal sheet with an osteogenic property attracts attention nowadays.
We examined the cell-biological characteristics of this sheet and the reaction of various scaffolding materials to this biological sheet through in vitro and in vivo experiments. It was suggested that cultured periosteal sheet has stem cell-like cells, and has a possibility to express osteogenic property by induction of cell differentiation. Cell adhesion was improved by making processing some treatment on the surface of high molecular or inorganic scaffolding materials, and was able to support a cell migration and calcification.