Project/Area Number |
21390555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Kazuhisa 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00182478)
TABETA Koichi 新潟大学, 超域学術院, 准教授 (20401763)
ITO Harue 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30397145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMONO Masaki 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00085771)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯周免疫機能学 / レギュラトリー細胞 / 歯周炎 / マウス / Porphyromonas gingivalis / NKT細胞 |
Research Abstract |
NKT cell function on periodontal destruction was analyzed using mouse periodontitis model which was chronically and orally infected with periodontopathic bacteria, Porphyromonas gingivalis. In CD1d-/-mice alveolar bone resorption was inhibited. On the other hand, NKT cell-activated mice(stimulated withα-galactosylceramide) demonstrated higher level of alveolar bone resorption. In NKT cell-activated mice, NKT cells produced more IL-4 than IFN-γ. Furthermore, serum levels of P. gingivalis specific antibody and RANKL was upregulated. Those results suggest that NKT cells promote periodontal destruction through induction of Th2 response.