Basic study to unify periodontal medicine and anti-aging medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Kyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Fusanori  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80208222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Tomoichiro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70242063)
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 軽微な慢性炎症 / 脂肪組織 / 炎症細胞 / 耐糖能異常 / 虚血性心疾患リスク / マクロファージ / インスリン抵抗性 / 2型糖尿病 / 高感度CRP / 脂肪細胞-マクロファージ相互作用 / 肥満 / 喫煙 / レプチン / 動脈硬化 / マイクロRNA / sICAM-1 / 歯周医学 / 門脈系 / 微細慢性炎症 / サイトカイン / 敗血症 / 脂肪細胞-マクロファージ相互作用
Research Abstract
Periodontal disease is not merely a local infectious disease, but also a low-grade inflammatory disease for the host which may greatly influences glucose tolerance as well as cardiovascular risk. Therefore, our understanding the mechanisms behind this phenomenon at molecular basis is important to establish healthy longevity. Here, we found activated immune cells by periodontal infection migrated into adipose tissues, interacted with adipocytes, thereby enhancing immune responses as well as influencing lipid and glucose metabolism. It is strongly indicataed that the purpose of periodontal treatment is not only to avoid tooth extraction, but also to achieve healthy longevity.