The basic study for the progression of the order-made medicine by cytokines for periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hidemi  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40161765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Hideki  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (60260668)
MIZUNO Noriyoshi  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60325181)
TAKEDA Katsuhiro  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10452591)
HINO Takamune  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (20274102)
IWATA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (30418793)
HAYASHIDA Kouichi  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (10437585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサイトカイン療法 / オーダーメード / 歯周組織再生 / 宿主応答
Research Abstract
In vivo study, two weeks after the BDNF application, periodontal tissue regeneration was insufficient, but invasion of epithelial cells to defects was not observed. TrkB, PCNA and OPN-positive cells were detected on the denuded root surface, around the regenerating alveolar bone and in the soft connective tissue of regenerating periodontal tissues. TrkB positive cells may quickly responded to applied BDNF and started to proliferate and differentiate for the periodontal tissue regeneration within 2 weeks. Furthermore, we investigated the trkB single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) which are reported to have some relationships with Alzheimer' s disease. We also compared effect of BDNF on HAS-1 mRNA expression on human gingival fibroblasts with the results of SNP analyses