Elucidation of the influence that degradation of renal function with aging gives to bone metabolism and periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Akihiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50201033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hideo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00157629)
ITO Kayoko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80401735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords含公衆衛生学 / 栄養学 / 歯の喪失 / 腎機能低下 / 高齢者 / 経年調査 / 歯周病 / 骨代謝 / 慢性腎機能低下
Research Abstract
This study examined whether low renal function is associated with the bone metabolism and contributing to periodontal disease among community-dwelling elderly Japanese. We selected 674 subjects aged from 55 to 74 years old. Serum cystatin C level was used to assess renal dysfunction. There were significant relationship between serum systatin C level at baseline and the number of remaining teeth or between serum systatin C longitudinal change and the number of missing teeth. In addition, multiple regression analysis showed that the percentage of sites with> 4mm or> 6mm clinical attachment levels was significantly associated with serum osteocalcin levels. Low renal function and reduction of renal function were associated with periodontal disease including tooth loss.