Effectiveness of the continuous professional oral health care in close community-cooperation for patients with cerebral vascular disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HINODE Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70189801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Fumiaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60195120)
IGA Hiroki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40175188)
YOSHIOKA Masami  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90243708)
YOKOYAMA Masaaki  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10314882)
HOSHINO Yumi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60457314)
TAKEUCHI Yuko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80457316)
Research Collaborator DANIEL Grenier  カナダ・ラバル大学, 歯学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳血管障害患者 / 地域連携 / 専門的口腔ケア / 口腔アセスメント / 歯周病原細菌 / 口臭 / 回復期病院 / 発熱日数 / 急性期病院 / 專門的口腔ケア / アンケート調査 / 血清アルブミン値
Research Abstract
As a result of the questionnaire to the family of cerebrovascular disorder patient, it is needed the establishment of the systems which the patient can receive easily professional oral health care(POHC) after transferred to another hospital and the bottom-up of POHC cognition. As a result of POHC intervention, a significant difference was observed regarding the improvement of oral malodor, and reduction of the percentage of two kinds of periodontopathogenic bacteria in the intervention group. Significant relationship between the number of days with fever and the number of F. nucleatum/ its percentage after intervention was showed during the observation period. These results suggest that POHC can be contributed to the improvement in their QOL.