10-year mortality following cohort study in an 80-year-old community dwelling population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yutaka  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40163208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
SOH Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10285463)
AWANO Shuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20301442)
SONOKI Kazuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50316155)
HAMASAKI Tomoko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60316156)
TORISU Takehiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30453228)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20364151)
NAKAMICHI Ikuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60419570)
KAGIYAMA Shuntarou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50433404)
TAKEHARA Tadamichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00038879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords予防歯科学 / 高齢者 / 死亡率 / 口腔 / 歯 / 追跡調査 / 死因 / 地域住民 / 疫学
Research Abstract
During follow-up period of 12 years, 506 died(total mortality, 64.7%), 276 were alive, and 42 were lost(follow-up rate, 94.9%) out of 824 subjects who participated in the present study in 1998.Out of the 506 who died, 128 died due to cardiovascular disease(25.3%), 96 to respiratory tract disease(19.0%), 87 to cancer(17.2%), and 51 to senility(10.1%). Number of teeth at the start of the study of 80-year-old individuals was 6.8 for those who died, and 8.3 for those who remained alive(P=0.026). Association in 12-mortality with chewing ability or teeth number at age of 80 year was assessed using Kaplan-Meier methods. All subjects were classified according to the number of foods to chew(poor chewing, 0-4 ; slightly poor, 5-9 ; slightly good, 10-14 ; good chewing, 15), or number of teeth(0 ; 1-9 ; 10-19 ;≧20). There was a significant difference among groups for chewing ability, while no difference was found among groups for number of teeth. Total mortality using Cox proportional hazards regression model, which were adjusted for gender, was 2.1 times more prevalent in subjects with poor chewing, 1.4 times more prevalent in those with slightly poor chewing, and 1.3 times more prevalent in those with slightly good chewing as compared to those with good chewing. The risk for total mortality associated with increase in 1 chewable food decreased 4.5% after adjustment for gender difference. Similarly, risk of all-cause mortality adjusted for gender difference was decreased 1.5% with an increase in 1 tooth. These findings suggest that preserving chewing ability or remaining teeth at the age of 80 may be associated with longenity.