Development of community support program to improve oral functionand environment based on the assessment in high-risk and dependent elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MAKI Yoshinobu  東京歯科大学, 社会歯科学研究室, 教授 (80125012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Naoki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00246349)
ISHII Takuo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20097546)
OKADA Mahito  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50276987)
HIRATA Soichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90433929)
ISHIDA Ryo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00327933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老年歯科学 / 特定高齢者 / 要介護高齢者 / 口腔環境 / 口腔機能 / アセスメント / 改善・向上プログラム / 向上プログラム / 介護保険 / 地域支援事業 / 介護予防 / 一般高齢者 / 要支援高齢者 / 実態調査
Research Abstract
There is no differences in oral function level between healthy and high-risk elderly. The effects of intervention were clearly recognized in regards to oral diadochokinesis. Improvement in RSST and oral diadochokinesis scores was marked in those persons showing a lower number of articulations before intervention. The results of the present study suggest that long-term projects are necessary to maintain and improve oral function in high-risk and dependent elderly.