Oral care-induced activation and reproduction of the functional brain cognitive circuit in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
ONOZUKA Minoru  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90084780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Masayuki  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 准教授 (40252134)
TOMIDA Mihoko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00366329)
KUBO Kin-ya  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00329492)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔ケア / 認知記憶 / 前頭前野 / MMSE / かな拾いテスト / fMRI / NIRS / 認知症 / 認知機能 / 光トポグラフィ / ブラッシング / 神経科学 / 脳の老化 / 痴呆 / 社会医学 / 老化 / 歯学
Research Abstract
We used neurocognitve tests, mini-mental status examination(MMSE) and Kana-hiroi test(KT), to investigate how oral care increases cognitive function in the elderly. Analysis using MMSE and KT revealed that oral care causes the correct answer rate in both tests, when compared with that in the absence of oral care. Furthermore, since oral care increases BOLD signals in the prefrontal cortex during KT performance, this care may be useful tool for enhancing cognitive function in the elderly via activation of the prefrontal cortex.