Construction of the Nursing Counseling Room for Chemical Sensitivity in the community of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Nami  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (90331743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEKI Atsuko  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10363201)
FUKUROKU Keiko  三重大学, 医学部, 医学部 (90363994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護政策・行政 / 臨床環境看護学 / 化学物質過敏症 / シックハウス症候群 / 環境看護学
Research Abstract
We moved the Nursing Counseling Room for Chemical Sensitivity(NCR-CS) from an office in Mie University to a medical clinic in order to investigate how NCR-CS works in Japanese medical system. As a result, the number of NCR users decreased sharply and the role of the NCR nurses was not clear in the medical clinic. These facts shows us the following three facts : increasing economic burden for CS patients affect to decrease the number of NCR users, Japanese patients, depend on medical doctors rather than nurses by patients' stereotype of power balance between doctors and nurses and a lack of recognition of nurses' role prevent patients to use NCR effectively.
In conclusion, managing NCR effectively in a society, which has a stereotype of power balance between doctors and nurses such as Japanese society needs independent management of NCR and budget support by the social medical insurance system.