Complex deployment of the KYT intervention practice research paradigm towards safe culture brewing of the ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HYODO YOSHIMI  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (90151555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomoko  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40227153)
HOSOKAWA Kyoko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教 (40554233)
FUKAI Kiyoko  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
INUKAI Tomoko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (80598516)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords危険予知(KYT) / 医療安全 / 教育プログラム / 医療安全の意識と行動 / 安全文化 / 導入経過モデル / 導入期 / 実践期 / 階層的影響 / インシデント / ハイストッパーナース / 行動変化 / リスクマネジメント / 実践介入 / 段階モデル / 準備期 / 調整期 / KYT教材 / 危険予知 / 医療事故 / 新人看護師 / 看護学生 / 評価尺度 / KYT(危険予知訓練) / 「医療安全の意識と行動」 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 安全文化尺度 / パス解析 / エラー報告 / 施設評価 / 安全文化の醸成 / 医療安全文化尺度 / KJ法 / 医療安全に関する意臓と行動に関する尺度 / KYT教材作成 / 安全管理総合評価
Research Abstract
We performed educational practice of KYT as a scientific medical safety education program based on a defense model against medical accident generation processes, and the effect by the practice was examined. As a result, enforcement of KYT affected the consciousness of medical safety, action, and error reporting. Positive influence on institution evaluation and safety culture was suggested.
In the introductory period in a KYT introduction progress model, obtaining knowledge does not have any appreciable effect. One month after the practice period, difficulty in scheduling enforcement time became an obstacle. After three month, new acts such as transfer of risk information and making KYT notes as well as self behavioral changes (reconfirmation etc.) were recognized in the trainees. These results suggest positive effects and the importance of KYT education in practice. I would like to return the knowledge of these to society widely from now on.