A project of improve nursing practice abilities for people who have a genetic disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUNUGI Saeko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50513785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kyoko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10294662)
IINO Hidechika  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20284276)
TSUJINO Kumiko  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (60269157)
TURALE SUSAN (TURALE Susan)  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30420516)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝的疾患 / 看護実践能力 / e-ラーニング / ネットワーク / 稀少遺伝性疾患
Research Abstract
The studies were conducted for the purpose of improve nursing practice abilities for people who have a genetic disease. We set up a Web page, and developed an e-learning materials. We built a network among nurses who were doing care for patients (clients) with a genetic disease and their parents. We also share information in the workshop. We conducted some surveys about rare genetic diseases that haven’t been done research before, and announced results. It was possible through the invitation of researchers and visits to foreign countries, to incorporate an international perspective on nursing to genetic disease.