Development of methodologies for translating nursing research outcome to practice: applying translational research in nursing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Shouko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30291561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yoko  福島県立医科大学, 福島県立医科大学, 教授 (60180444)
OHKAWA Takako  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20254485)
FURUHASHI Tomoko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30295761)
KATO Ikuko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00457805)
SHIMIZU Masami  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30404891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTAKE Mayumi  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70315670)
HAMAO Sanae  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80529230)
KANNO Kumi  岡山大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404890)
BABA Kaori  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00341371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop methodologies for translating nursing research findings to practice and to establish a research utilization system for nurses in hospital settings. Four research projects selected for this purpose and practiced. Moreover, the researchers participated to activities of Nursing Utilization Center which was established under the nursing section in the University hospital, and discussed relations between promoting utilization of research findings and the quality of care. As a result, the quality of nursing care improved through utilizing research findings to practice. On the other hand, in order to utilize research findings into practice, development of nurses’ competence and technical skills should be address prior to administrating research findings in a hospital.