The benefits of nurses''hand touth' as a therapeutic intervention technique : structuring the science of'TE-ARTE'(touch-based therapy) in integrative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Midori  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70367217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOITABASHI Kikuyo  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (80100600)
OZAKI Fusako  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10211137)
GREINER Chieko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20305270)
CHIBA Kyoko  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40248969)
KAWAHARA Yukari  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70308287)
YANAGI Nastuko  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (00292615)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護師の手 / 緩和ケア / 癒し / タクティルケア / TE-ARTE / 統合医療 / 手当学 / マッサージ / 看護技術
Research Abstract
The previous study investigated the benefits of care utilizing nurses''hand touth' from the perspectives of basic and clinical research. The findings provided insight into the potential for clinical application and suggested directions for incorporating procedures implemented in other fields into nursing techniques. With the transition to more care-oriented rather than cure-oriented medicine, the theoretical development of care utilizing nurses' hand touch, 'TE-ARTE', and the popularization of this type of care are valuable. Further investigation is required to obtain additional details regarding the approaches toward structuring the science of'TE-ARTE', which constitutes part of the integrative medicine in the future.