Longitudinal Feasibility Study of a Program that Supports Postsurgical Cancer Patients' Performance of Adaptation Tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Michiyo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70287051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Jun  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
OISHI Fumiko  長野県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10276876)
SATO Masami  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60279833)
Research Collaborator IKEMI Ayako  筑波大学附属病院, 看護師長
UMEZU Momoyo  筑波メディカルセンター, 看護師
OOKUBO Maumi  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 看護師長
OKUKAWA Naoko  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 副看護部長
KIKUCHI Satoko  筑波メディカルセンター, 看護師長
SANO Eri  国立がんセンター東病院, 看護師
SHINKAI Fumiko  愛知県がんセンター中央病院, 専門看護師
TAKAGI Hitomi  愛知県がんセンター中央病院, 看護部長
TANIGUCHI Ai  筑波大学, 大学院・看護科学専攻, 大学院生
HYODO Chigusa  愛知県がんセンター中央病院, 看護部長
MATSUSHIMA Aya  筑波大学, 附属病院, 副看護師長
MIZUTANI Noriko  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 看護師長
MUTA Yumiko  関東中央病院, 看護師長
MORI Takami  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん患者 / QOL / サポートプログラム / 疲労 / 不安 / 適応 / 手術 / 継続ケア
Research Abstract
Using approaches that target cognitive behavior, we aimed to develop a program that supports performance of adaptation tasks in postsurgical cancer patients. We identified the feasibility of this program by examining cancer patients' response to face-to-face sessions with a nurse as well as the effects of an informational booklet. Their quality of life and psychosocial variables were longitudinally assessed. And case studies of participants were used to describe the transition of cognitive behaviors participants.
Although participants appreciated face-to-face sessions with a nurse, the changes in variables assessed in this study corresponded to the postsurgical physical and mental recovery of cancer patients rather than the effect of nursing intervention.