An attempt to making of the case studies in ethics on cancer nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Hisako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Rieko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40144969)
CHISHAKI Akiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
KAKU Tsunehisa  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60185717)
MATUZAKI Akinobu  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90238999)
NAKAO Fujiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (40363113)
MIYAZONO Mami  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授、講師 (10432907)
KINOSHITA Yumiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (30432925)
KANAOKA Maki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50507796)
TOMIOKA Akiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20437627)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん医療・看護 / 倫理症例 / チーム医療 / 倫理的対応 / 倫理 / 症例 / QOL / 文化的背景 / がん / 医療 / 看護
Research Abstract
The cancer medical care has progressed with increase of cancer patients, and the diagnosis, treatment and nursing of cancer has been improved. However, in the course of treatment/nursing, it is difficult in some cases to make ethical decisions such as on bad news telling to cancer patients and the choice of treatment, and doctors and nurses can not cope well with such difficult situations. The ethical approach to handle such situations, therefore, needs to be improved. We examined the ethical issues and its characteristics included in the cases where nurses may encounter in the clinical settings, and attempted to provide a “case studies” for nurses, aiming to improve their ability to address the ethical issues.