Objective evaluation of pain in cancer inpatients not complaining of cancer pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2010-2011)
Yokohama City University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiko  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70269380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOBA Motohiro  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 助手 (20199904)
MURAKAMI Satoshi  国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 助手 (70327427)
KAMEISHI Chisono  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90376202)
KASUGAI Kunio  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80298570)
MIZUNO Mari  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20351124)
IWASE Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院・緩和ケア診療部, 副部長 (60372372)
黒田 佑次郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院・緩和ケア診療部, 特任研究員 (50538783)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん看護 / がん疼痛 / 心電図電位変動 / 疼痛定量評価 / がん性疼痛
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of our research is to establish a method to confirm pain relief in inpatients who do not complain of pain. Towards this goal, here we confirmed the feasibility of wavelet analysis of ECG voltage fluctuation as an objective evaluation method of pain in cancer inpatients who did complain of pain. In this pilot study, 8 inpatients with cancer pain underwent a subjective evaluation of pain using a visual analogue scale(VAS) or numerical rating scale(NRS) and subsequently an objective evaluation involving analysis of ECG voltage fluctuations. In particular, it was evaluated whether the objective method could be an effective aid in the diagnosis of the degree of pain. The power amplitudes of ECG voltage fluctuations were found to be correlated with VAS or NRS scores in the same period with pain in all 8 cancer inpatients without motion artifacts. Moreover, the power amplitudes of these fluctuations, VAS score, and NRS score were significantly reduced after administration of a rescue dose of opioid in 5 of the patients without motion artifacts. Power spectral analysis of ECG voltage fluctuations is a promising method to evaluate the degree of pain in cancer inpatients.