Development and evaluation of a self-care nursing support model to relief cancer pain as part of total pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAO Harue  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tamami  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (50382263)
TAZUMI Keiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長 (80572312)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん疼痛 / トータルペイン / セルフケア / 緩和ケア / 症状マネジメント / 医療用麻薬
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop and assess a self-care nursing support model to relief total pain. We developed a model on the basis of the results obtained from a study from the first year and earlier studies. The model was developed after creating a relationship between patients and nurses through basic conversation, and it included factors that inhibit self-care when managing total pain, specific skills of nurses providing self-care nursing support to ease the barrier, and ways to identify the appropriate timings for providing nursing support. The validity of the model was assessed by a panel of specialists.