Development Caring community based the urban hospital fostering positive attitude of cancer patients and their family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2010-2012)
International University of Health and Welfare (2009)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Mika  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80276659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Fusako  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10457880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Mitsue  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部, 講師 (70349900)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 看護学 / ケアリング / コミュニティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was that the development of caring community consisting of cancer patients, their family members and nurses. This community was organized centering on medical institutions. We did a comprehensive review of the literature, participant observation on the pioneering work, and practice for family cancer patients, and examined the mutual interpersonal relationship. As a result, it was found that exchanging information about living with cancer, sharing their emotion each other were important. On the other hands nurses guided patients and families by scientific information. Moreover nurses learned practical knowledge from patients and families, and motivated and satisfied with their job.