Development and Evaluation of Tailor-made Care for Survivors of Gynecologic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2013)
St. Luke's College of Nursing (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
IIOKA Yukiko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40275318)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMATSU Kiyoshi  東京歯科大学, 市川総合病院産婦人科, 教授 (30206875)
OGAWA Mariko  東京歯科大学, 市川総合病院産婦人科, 講師 (80453786)
MIKOSHIBA Naoko  東京大学, 医学部地域看護学, 特任助教 (50584421)
Research Collaborator SHIMOKAWABE Kimiko
ADACHI Rie
YOSHIOKA Tamiko
NOJIMA Michio
NITTO Yuko
NAKANO Mariko
KUROSAWA Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん看護 / ランダム化比較試験 / テーラーメイドケア / がんサバイバー / 介入研究 / 女性生殖器系がん / 看護学 / がん看護学 / システマティックレビュー / ケアシステム開発 / がんサバイバーの苦痛 / 子宮がん / 卵巣がん / リンパ浮腫 / 治療の副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-sectional questionnaire was conducted on survivors of gynecologic cancer. We constructed tailor-made care based on a systematic review of themes derived from the survey results (lymphedema, excretion failure, menopausal symptoms, mental health, sexuality), and a randomized controlled trial to evaluate the effectiveness of the tailor-made care. As a result of this tailor-made care, the experimental group significantly improved in relation to sociality and family on the QOL scale. The experimental group’s physical symptoms on the QOL scale also significantly improved after the intervention. These outcomes are thought to be due to strengthened collaborative relationships with medical staff and connections among patients facing the same struggles that resulted from participating in a seminar on tailor-made care. The outcomes are also attributed to the fact that the tailor-made care facilitated the acquisition of coping techniques for physical symptoms.