Level 2 Development of Professional Care Skills for Breastfeeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Naoko  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (70209740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Keiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30175632)
TAKANASHI Kazuhiko  和洋女子大学, 人文学群, 教授 (80197110)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEO Teruko  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (20113813)
TUSHIMA Eiki  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (70292167)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords助産学 / 乳房マッサージ / 心地よさ / 助産ケア / エビデンス / 母乳育児
Research Abstract
Our study evaluated the movements of the right fingers and arms of midwives performing breast massage to provide a “feeling of comfort” to mothers, measured using 3D video measurement, electromyography, and a pressure indicator; and the “feeling of comfort” in the mothers, measured through alpha waves and a visual analog scale (VAS). The results showed that mothers’ alpha waves and visual analog scale scores were generally high for “comforting” massage, although individual differences could not be dismissed; and that there were common points between the right finger and arm movements of a “comforting” massage and the data from the electromygraph and pressure indicator. These results may provide new insight into the development of skills for Comfortable Professional Breast Massage, and may lead to consolidation and standardization of its procedure.