Developing the program for supporting communication of kids with special needs by emotional voice synthesizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Machiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80179259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Hiroshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (90214600)
SHIOSE Takayuki  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
KIYOKAWA Kanako  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70432317)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords重度障害児 / 感情音声合成 / コミュニケーション / 子育て支援 / 子育て / 子育て支援法
Research Abstract
This project aims to establish the efficient framework for supporting nurture of kids with special needs toward acquiring communication skills. The key feature of this project is an action research based on the cooperation between two research groups. This project resulted in the following outcomes :(1) The communication devices, which are voice output communication aids(VOCA), were developed in several ways.(2) Making out the guide book for supporting"communication nurturing"and(3) setting up the web page for promoting communication nurturing revealed that integration of empirical knowledge of families and supporters of kids with special needs and the third knowledge, i. e., expert knowledge of informatics and occupational therapy, yields new knowledge that enhances nurture aids.