Project/Area Number |
21390592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Yoko 慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助教 (40347282)
ODA Homura 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10299844)
YASUDA Yumi 首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 助教 (40551081)
TANEYOSHI Keiko 首都大学, 東京・健康福祉学部, 准教授 (80352053)
Research Collaborator |
SMITH Pam University of Edginburgh School, of Social Science, 教授
MITO Yoshie 慶應義塾大学, 健康マネジメント研究科, 博士課程学生 (60404943)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ターミナルケア技術 / 小児看護 / 看護師 / ストレス / 子ども / 家族 / ストレス緩和 / 小児がん / ターミナルケア / 国際情報交換 / 英国 / 医療者 / 小児医療 / 小児看護学 |
Research Abstract |
This study found that during terminal care, nurses used their skills to predict the child's time of death, get the family to accept the worsening condition of their child, help the child and the family realize their wishes, allow for positive memories to be created, make a good terminal care environment by sharing information with the surrounding adults, teach the surrounding children about death, and to assess when the child should be hospitalized. In addition, it also became clear that while providing terminal care, the amount of stress related to the degree of professional skills and from not being able to do the nursing one intends. This suggests the necessity of creating a support system that tracks the appropriateness of the nurse's care objectives, the self-awareness of stress, the team's ability to discover stress and provide support, and the access to support from specialists.