The effectiveness of the educational program for Baby-led latching and breastfeeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2010-2012)
International University of Health and Welfare (2009)
Principal Investigator
IMURA Masumi  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30407621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Hiromi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10213555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Miyoko  聖路加研究センター, 研究員 (20511158)
Research Collaborator KUROKAWA Sumie  聖路加国際病院, 産科新生児科, ナースマネジャー
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords母乳育児支援 / ベビーレッド / 新生児がリードする授乳 / 新生児行動 / 早期授乳早期母子接触 / バースカンガルーケア / ハンズ・オフ / 新生児 / ラッチング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to describe newborns’ behaviors and maternal-infant interactions, and to develop the baby-led breastfeeding educational program for maternity staff, and to evaluate the effects of the program. We observed newborns’ behaviors and maternal-infant interactions by using the developed monitoring system, and analyzed them. We confirmed the common latching processes, and developed the support skills for identified difficulty situations on breastfeeding. Based on these findings we developed the educational program consisted of two-hour seminar; lecture, originally developed DVD, demonstration, self-learning, and the skill evaluation. Twenty nine participants attended the seminar, and the skill evaluation session after one month. Finding showed that scores significantly increased in knowledge, attitude-value, and the skill acquisition rate was approximately 80%. It was suggested the program could be feasible and effective baby-led breastfeeding educational methods for maternity staff.