Assisting tools and method for the breastfeeding of cleft palate and lip babies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Manami  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80189539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Hitomi  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (80319996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA Takeshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40085874)
YONEDU Takurou  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90159236)
Research Collaborator SUGA Kenichirou  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80246339)
NAKANO Youko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10183518)
OCHIAI Satoshi  聖マリア病院, 小児歯科, 診療部長
SAEKI Yasuhiro  コンビ株式会社
NISHIO Hiroyuki  コンビ株式会社
MURAKAMI Emiko  コンビ株式会社
SATOH Gen  コンビ株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 母乳育児 / 哺乳具 / 授乳方法
Research Abstract
We worked on the development of new assisting tools for the feeding of cleft palate and lip babies, which would promote the establishment of breastfeeding of the babies and make mother-child relationship deeper thorough breastfeeding. One of the tools was an improved Hotz's plate formed fossa in it. The Hotz's brought about easy feeding and active movement of tongue and mandible at sucking. That implied the healthy development of oral function. Another tool was special shaped feeding bottle which also makes feeding easy. We applied for a patent on a new design.