Development of evaluation model for community health nursing activities by collaborative action research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURASHIMA Sachiyo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60123204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Satoko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80323616)
TAGUCHI Atsuko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70359636)
ARIMOTO Azusa  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90451765)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域看護学 / アクションリサーチ / 保健師 / 地域風土・文化 / 生活習慣病予防 / 地域診断 / 継続的家庭訪問 / 修士課程保健師コース / 母子保健 / 介護予防
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the evaluation model for community health nursing activities depending on climate and culture by collaborative action research between graduate school and community health organizations. The study revealed that each region in the local government had underlying reason for health issues or various level of involvement in health services depending on climate and culture of the region. Public health nurses(PHNs) had provided support to residents in the community according to the deference of each region or characteristics of each aggregate. The methodology for maintenance and facilitation of community health nursing activities by PHNs and the direction in review these activities were suggested.