Construction and evaluation of the Web site "narrative of health, illness, the care experience" for the dementia person and family support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tomiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40248860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIKURA Mariko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00334730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAE Miyoko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40418869)
HOZUMI Isao  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学科, 教授 (20242430)
OZAWA Kazuhiro  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336639)
HORIUTI Fuki  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90219303)
Research Collaborator GOTO Keiko  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授
SATO Rika (SAKUMA Rika)  特定非営利活動法人 健康と病いの語りディペックス, ジャパン, 事務局長
IBA Noriko  特定非営利活動法人 健康と病いの語りディペックス, ジャパン, 理事
BEPPU Hirokuni  特定非営利活動法人 健康と病いの語りディペックス, ジャパン, 理事長
OKAMOTO Eri  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授
TANAKA Atuko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 研究員
KUMAMOTO Kunihiko  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 教授
TAKADA Tomoji  岐阜県立多治見病院, 精神科, 部長
SAWADA Akiko  いわき明星大学, 保健管理センター, 臨床心理士
AOKI Yoriko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症 / 介護家族 / 語り / Webサイト / 家族介護者 / Web構築 / 病の語り / 家族支援 / 介護
Research Abstract
In order to establish an information service system that addresses the needs of patients with dementia and their families, we conducted an interview survey of 7 patients with dementia and 35 family carers. Verbatim transcripts of interview contents were subjected to theme analysis. The following six topics were extracted: “onset of symptoms,” “changes in cognitive function-memory, time, space, and language,” “feelings when diagnosed (the early-onset dementia patient),” “feelings when diagnosed (the family providing care),” “going to the hospital,” and “disclosing that the patient has an illness.” The website was constructed based on these findings.