Program development and evaluation for health promotion of the elderly living alone in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TADAKA Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Ayumi  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
DAI Yuka  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学部, 准教授 (00341876)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域 / 高齢者 / 健康 / 環境 / 世帯類型 / 公衆衛生 / 地域看護 / 社会的孤立 / 地域づくり / 尺度開発 / プログラム / 保健活動 / 一人暮らし高齢者
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to develop and evaluate of the health promotion program for the elderly living alone in the community, forward establishment of the public health policy, which set for health promotion. The survey for local governments and elderly people in ordinance-designated cities in Japan was conducted. As the results, Community Commitment Scale and Self- Efficacy Scale for Reciprocal Support in Community for the Elderly demonstrate considerably high the reliability and validity as an assessment tool for community-dwelling elderly.