Development of seating guidelines for nurses and care workers to improve health and lifestyles of frail elderly people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2010-2013)
Osaka Prefecture University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Midori  大阪市立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (30275151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Kimika  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10281271)
HIROSE Hideyuki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 研究所福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (10360679)
KITAMURA Yuka  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10438236)
SUGIMOTO Yoshie  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40280185)
SASAKI Yachiyo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (10382243)
長畑 多代  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60285327)
上西 洋子  大阪市立大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (30310741)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / シーティング / 自立支援 / 介護保険施設 / 看護学 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The authors have developed seating guidelines for use in elderly health service facilities covering the following: the effects of seated posture on the health and lifestyles of elderly people; observation and evaluation of seated posture; selection and adjustment of seated device; specific methods for confirming and correcting seated postures; actual intervention examples; and other related content.
The seating guidelines were reviewed by two elderly health service facilities, and related changes in staff care and elderly resident's health and lifestyle are currently being investigated. Case study analyses to date have revealed the following findings. Case A: a lunch time duration exceeding 1 h was associated with marked leaning posture. Cases B and C: the implementation of staff-devised plans based on the seating guidelines has resulted in decreased peak seated pressures.