| Project/Area Number |
21390602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASTUSHITA Kenji 国立長寿医療センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 部長 (90253898)
SATO Takuichi 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
KIM Woesook 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331371)
ARAI Kanako 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00364050)
ARAKAWA Mitsue 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00363549)
MATSUO Kazue 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90389502)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAJI Hidesuke 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90224401)
TAO Motomi 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40612031)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 摂食機能 / 口腔保健 / 保健行動 / ヘルスプロモーション / 変化ステージモデル |
| Research Abstract |
[Purpose] This study aimed to evaluate a health promotion program for the elderly to foster self-management of oral health. [Method] The intervention program consisted of the group studies and private consultations for three months. The group study included 1) monitoring the oral condition and practicing oral self-care, 2) monitoring oral function and practicing oral exercise and 3) group discussion on continuing oral self-care. Outcomes were evaluated at the beginning, at the end, and at three months after the investigation by scores for 1) oral self-care, 2) oral condition(decayed teeth, CPI, deposits of plaque and tartar), 3) oral function(RSST, Oral Diadochokinesis), 4) QOL(SF-8 v2^<TM>, GOHAI), 5) cognitive function(MMSE-J). [Results] Subjects consisted of 19 males and 131 females(average age, 73.6±7.3 years ; range, 60-94 years). On oral health care, subjects cleaned their teeth more often than before and the use of dental floss was significantly increased in number(p<0.001). Periodontal score, dental plaque and tartar were significantly lower after intervention(P<0.01-0.001). Oral function also improved significantly(p<0.05-0.01). Scores for oral QOL and cognitive function improved significantly(P<0.05-0.01). [Conclusion] These results suggest that this program promotes not only oral self-care, resulting in good oral health conditions, but also improves cognitive function in the elderly. [Ethical consideration] Informed consent was obtained from all subjects, and this study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of University of Hyogo.