Work life balance and mother-child interaction of working mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21390603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MIKUNI Kumi  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50265097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Taiko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (10156713)
KUSANAGI Miho  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (90326554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINAMI Chikako  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (40347183)
SAWADA Yumi  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (00585747)
KAWASAKI Yukari  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (00585755)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワークライフバランス / 母子相互作用 / 就労女性
Research Abstract
This study examined the work life balance (WLB) and mother-child interaction of working mothers. A longitudinal postal questionnaire survey was conducted on working mothers with infants attending nursery. The WLB of the working mothers ranged from 63-71 points. Compared to the nationwide survey, this survey revealed higher WLB scores. The majority of working mothers received good support from colleagues and family members and had high levels of satisfaction with childcare. These circumstances are believed to have enabled them to achieve a better WLB than general workers. The mother-child interaction was assessed by J-NCATS. Total J-NCATS scores at 0-11 and 12-15 months of age were significantly higher than the database score in Japanese dyad. The scores for child at 0-11 and 12-15 months of age were higher than standard deviation of the data in the Japanese dyad database. These results demonstrate that the nursery school environment promotes active interaction among children.